Expired contract

653F_23 Managed Services for Temporary Agency Resources (MSTAR4)

Details

Buyer
ESPO
Value
GBP 4,000,000,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Recruitment services
Published
28 April 2023

Tender description

A service provision where one Managed Service Provider takes responsibility for delivering recruitment services on behalf of the Customer, as an alternative to the Customer managing a framework of individual Agencies. This framework also includes alternative technology platforms/delivery models for managing the customers' recruitment processes. • Lot 1 Managed Service Provision o Lot 1a Neutral Vendor o Lot 1b Master Vendor • Lot 2 Vendor Management System • Lot 3 Talent pool Technology • Lot 4 Statement of Works Project Delivery The framework requires service providers to supply throughout all regions of the United Kingdom. The framework agreement has the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. The total estimated value stated includes the option period. Throughout the Term ESPO shall monitor the Service Providers' financial standings against the Service Providers' financial positions taken on the Commencement Date. In the event that a Service Provider's financial position falls below the position recorded on the Commencement Date, ESPO shall discuss the Service Provider's circumstances with the Service Provider. ESPO reserves the right to terminate the Framework Agreement by serving notice on the Service Provider in writing with effect from the date specified in such notice where (in the reasonable opinion of ESPO) there is a material detrimental change in the financial standing of the Service Provider which: • Adversely impacts on the Service Provider's ability to provide the Services under this Agreement; or • Could reasonably be expected to have an adverse impact on the Service Provider's ability to provide the Services under this Agreement. In particular, Service Providers will need to ensure that their organisation operates within a reasonable score as shall be determined by use of a credit rating agency. Social Value will also be expected to be demonstrated from Service Providers and monitored throughout, particularly the right is reserved by ESPO to conduct audits in this area. PLEASE NOTE: ESPO will impose on economic operators requirements aimed at protecting the confidential nature of information made available throughout the procurement procedure (as permitted by Regulation 21(3)) and, before receiving that information, economic operators will be required to complete and return a Confidentiality Agreement, which will be available once economic operators have expressed an interest in the tender opportunity. Note: The Closing date for submission of Tenders has been extended to 17:00, 16 January 2023. Additional information: Tenderers are invited to bid for one, several, or all of the lots as they wish, and should be clear what lots they are bidding for in their tender document. Once a Confidentiality Agreement (see 'Description' above) has been completed and you have received notification of being able to access the tender, you will be able to download the documents from the website/portal (documents found in the first question of the Online Questionnaire, but to see these you will first need to click on "Start my response" followed by "Edit" next to the Question set, and "Answer question" next to the first question). As a Central Purchasing Body as defined in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Framework Agreement is open for use by Public Bodies (defined at https://www.espo.org/amfile/file/download/file/9608/) that also fall into one of the following classifications of user throughout all administrative regions of the UK: Local Authorities; Educational Establishments (including Academies); Central Government Departments and Agencies; Police, Fire & Rescue and Coastguard Emergency Services; NHS and HSC Bodies, including Ambulance Services; Registered Charities; Registered Social Landlords; The Corporate Office of the House of Lords, The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons; or any public body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act of the Scottish Parliament. Details of the classification of end user establishments and geographical areas are available at: https://www.espo.org/legal. ESPO has established a commercial trading company, ESPO Trading Limited, whose target clients are third sector organisations such as national and local charities, public sector mutual organisations and other organisations involved in the delivery of services to or for the public sector. The successful Supplier may be asked to enter into an additional separate framework agreement (the Second Framework) with ESPO Trading Limited on materially similar terms to that found in the tender pack to be entered into by ESPO itself. Any Second Framework agreement will be a purely commercial agreement and will, for the avoidance of doubt, not be governed by the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. ESPO Trading Limited may enter into the second framework agreement with the successful supplier and make it available to third sector clients who themselves are not required to follow the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. Accordingly, this is provided for bidders information only. An eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the Framework Agreement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published28 April 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date10 April 2025

About the buyer

ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79600000 · Recruitment services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 653F_23 Managed Services for Temporary Agency Resources (MSTAR4).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 653F_23 Managed Services for Temporary Agency Resources (MSTAR4), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,915
    £113.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to ESPO.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.