Awarded contract
3591/IT.MH.22 Data Centre Core Network Infrastructure Replacement
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Logicalis UK Limited
- Value
- GBP 485,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Network routers
- Published
- 24 April 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University of Sheffield had a requirement to replace and upgrade the Core Network switches, going to market via a further competition under the JISC Networking Framework Agreement. 5 years maintenance was also procured in the same exercise.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 March 2023
- Completed: Award published24 April 2023Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date6 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32413100 · Network routers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 3591/IT.MH.22 Data Centre Core Network Infrastructure Replacement, ranked by notice volume.
TopicCountValue
- 4,113£205.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.
BuyersCountValue
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
