Vacuum Furnace
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Industrial machinery
- Published
- 20 April 2023
- Submission
- 8 May 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Materials Processing Institute is a not-for-profit research and innovation centre with a 75-year track record in developing new materials, processes and technologies. The Institute is a globally recognised centre for the innovation, development and commercialisation of technology for advanced materials, industrial decarbonisation and the circular economy. This is delivered by scientists, engineers and project teams with expertise in materials science and advanced processing, utilising state-of-the-art equipment, laboratories, workshops, demonstration, scale-up and production facilities to develop technology, enhance materials and improve processes. The current tender seeks to acquire a vacuum furnace, this may be new, refurbished or second hand providing it is fully operational. Full details of Materials Processing Institute's requirements are provided in tender documentation which will be issued to interested parties wishing to tender. Should you wish to express an interest in tendering and receive a copy of the tender documentation then please email josh.chuter@mpiuk.com.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 April 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 May 2023
About the buyer
MATERIALS PROCESSING INSTITUTE is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42000000 · Industrial machinery
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@materials-processing-institute.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@materials-processing-institute.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@materials-processing-institute.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@materials-processing-institute.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@materials-processing-institute.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@materials-processing-institute.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Vacuum Furnace.
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to MATERIALS PROCESSING INSTITUTE.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 1,032£970.6m
- 940£2.2bn
- 883£688.8m
- 882£19.4bn
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
