TC1064- Grass Cutting, Hedge Cutting and Weed Control
Details
- Supplier(s)
- COUNTRYWIDE GROUNDS MAINTENANCE LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 346,704
- Topic
- Horticultural services
- Published
- 21 April 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Facilities Management team manages all repairs and maintenance for Manchester City Council’s public buildings with the exception of specific facilities such as housing, leisure and educational establishments. We have a grounds maintenance responsibility to approximately 60 sites that are based throughout Manchester. The sites are diverse and incorporate buildings such as libraries, vulnerable people’s residential properties, Sure Start Centres and Neighbourhood offices. Lot 1: Grounds maintenance services for approximately 60 Manchester City Council sites throughout Manchester. The sites are diverse and incorporate buildings such as libraries, vulnerable people’s residential properties, Sure Start Centres and Neighbourhood offices. Services required include grass cutting, hedge cutting and weed control. The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 23rd February 2023.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 April 2023
- Completed: Award published21 April 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77300000 · Horticultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TC1064- Grass Cutting, Hedge Cutting and Weed Control.
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Horticultural services
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
- Open tender
Grounds Maintenance DPS - Subsequent Rounds
Related topics
Topics related to TC1064- Grass Cutting, Hedge Cutting and Weed Control, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,475£13.8bn
- 4,582£49.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
