Expired contract

PS23048 - Resilience to Long Term Trends - Futures Support

Details

Buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Value
GBP 48,850
Duration
2 years
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
17 April 2023

Tender description

***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the UKSBS Futures Framework 1902/05/2019. Brief Description of Requirement:- Long-term risk planning is complex, even more so with reliance on increasingly interconnected systems and uncertainty about the future. But it is essential. The COVID pandemic has highlighted impact of long-term trends (ageing, globalisation) on acute risks (novel pathogens), cascading cross-sector effects, and the value of resilience. Government is starting to address some of these issues through its new Resilience Framework. Our 'Resilience to long-term trends' Foresight project aims to support this by providing space to try and address methodological challenges. Our project asks: what can government do to understand and prepare for longer-term trends and build its resilience to them? Starting in early 2022, this project has so far been delivered by the Government Office for Science Foresight projects team for customers across government, including Cabinet Office and HM Treasury. We aim to complete the project no later than the end of March 2024, and this commission will assist in the finalisation of the project. The aims of this commission are to provide: - High quality written guidance for policy teams wanting to run the resilience workshop methodology - High quality facilitation support for a series of examples of the resilience workshop methodology - Expert methodological review and refinement suggestions of both written guidance and workshop facilitation/delivery - Call-off futures advice to help conclude the project

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published17 April 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date28 September 2024

About the buyer

Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PS23048 - Resilience to Long Term Trends - Futures Support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PS23048 - Resilience to Long Term Trends - Futures Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 929
    £1.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.