Provision of a Guillotine with Support and Maintenance
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Herts FullStop Ltd
- Value
- GBP 47,754
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
- Published
- 18 April 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
DVLA Output Services Group (OSG) provides the Agency with its print and mail functionality. DVLA has the largest in-house print and mail facility within UK government producing 100 million of mail items per year averaging at just under 400,000 transactions per day. DVLA complete work on behalf of other government departments and agencies including Home Office, Drivers and Vehicles Standards Agency, Drivers and Vehicles Agency, Highways Agency, and Government Digital Notify Service. Within OSG, Graphic Print Unit (GPU) caters for the Agency's diverse requirements for high quality publications such as corporate documents, operational forms, communication materials and illustrations. A heavy duty hydraulic guillotine is used to cut documents, inserts and notepads prior to being issued to the business or external stakeholders. Work is processed on demand as well as an ad hoc basis, depending on requirements. Currently there are over a million documents processed per year. Graphic Print Units current guillotine is 22 years and the Agency is looking to replace the equipment. The DVLA is looking to procure a Guillotine Solution along with associated Support and Maintenance for a period of 5 years with an option for two further 12-month periods which will be determined on a year-by-year basis at the sole discretion of the DVLA. The requirement is for the following items: • Guillotine -Purchase • Support & Maintenance (5 years with Optional 1 +1 addition) The Agency will be procuring this machinery to replace the existing guillotine machine within DVLA's GPU. The procurement for replacement of this machinery shall encompass: Supply and installation of the guillotine machine. Support and maintenance of the proposed machinery during the full term of the agreement. The removal and disposal of existing equipment. This being a Horizon Perfecta 76UC - Dimensions - width-1.8m, depth-1.95m, height-1.4m, weight-1650kg. The contract award will be through Lot 2, RM6059 of Crown Commercial Services, Office Supplies Framework, and will be subject to the associated terms and conditions. The contract for support and maintenance will be for 5 years with an option for two further 12-month periods (extensions) which will be determined on a year-by-year basis at the sole discretion of the DVLA. Invitations to quote are being issued to the framework suppliers via the Find a Tender service portal and submissions can be made via the FTS portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 April 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date18 April 2023
- Next: Contract expiry date17 April 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30000000 · Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-licensing-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-licensing-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-licensing-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-licensing-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-licensing-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-licensing-agency.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of a Guillotine with Support and Maintenance.
- Open tender
Multi Functional Devices
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of a Guillotine with Support and Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,305£24.4bn
- 1,431£171.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency.
- 121£193.0m
- 118£283.9m
- 29£34.0k
- 27£4.2m
- 22£344.9k
- 9£35.5m
- 4£204.3k
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 685£8.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
