Awarded contract

Poole Bridge to Hunger Hill (PBHH) Flood Defence Scheme

Details

Value
GBP 13,512,980
Topic
Construction work
Published
21 April 2023

Tender description

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council (BCP Council) contract for works to deliver the Poole Bridge to Hunger Hill (PBHH) Flood Defence Scheme (FDS), which is also at times referred to as the Poole Town or Central Poole flood defences. The successful bidder will undertake the expert role of Principal Contractor in a Two Stage Construction Contract and construct flood defences to protect Poole town from flooding. The NEC4 ECC Secondary Option X22 is utilised for this contract. Lot 1: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council (BCP Council) contract for works to deliver the Poole Bridge to Hunger Hill (PBHH) Flood Defence Scheme (FDS), which is also at times referred to as the Poole Town or Central Poole flood defences. The successful bidder will undertake the expert role of Principal Contractor in a Two Stage Construction Contract and construct flood defences to protect Poole town from flooding. The NEC4 ECC Secondary Option X22 is utilised for this contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published21 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

184 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Poole Bridge to Hunger Hill (PBHH) Flood Defence Scheme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Poole Bridge to Hunger Hill (PBHH) Flood Defence Scheme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,453
    £367.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.