OMTTCC Second Generation
Details
- Value
- EUR 607,000,000
- Topic
- Road-maintenance works
- Published
- 19 April 2023
- Submission
- 4 May 2023
- Source
- eu:ted
Tender description
TII as the Contracting Authority, wishes to appoint a contractor for the provision of: i) Operation and maintenance services for the Dublin Tunnel (DT); ii) Operation and maintenance services for the Jack Lynch Tunnel Cork (JLT); and iii) Operation and maintenance services for the Motorway Operations Control Centre (MOCC). Each of these assets play a critical role in the national road network, it is vital that they are reasonably operated and maintained to a standard that does not negatively impact the national road network. As well as day-to-day maintenance and repairs, this requires the renewal, replacement and upgrade of key equipment and systems to ensure that they continue to function reliably, safely and efficiently. The MOCC and tunnels fulfil an important strategic role within the national road network and within their respective cities. Lot 1: TII wishes to invite expressions of interest in the Operation and Maintenance of Tunnels and Traffic Control Centre 2nd generation (OMTTCC2G) contract. The pre-qualification for the new Contract is open to all interested and qualified Contractors. Thereafter five applicants will be shortlisted and invited to participate in the Tender Stage. For the avoidance of doubt, this competition is being run under a competitive procedure with negotiation. Overview of Scope It is currently anticipated that the OMTTCC2G will involve the provision of services related to the: i) Operation and maintenance services for the Dublin Tunnel (DT); ii) Operation and maintenance services for the Jack Lynch Tunnel Cork (JLT); and iii) Operation and maintenance services for the Motorway Operations Control Centre (MOCC). The scope of the OMTTCC2G contract is anticipated to involve (but may not be limited to) provision of the following services: Operation of the tunnels & motorway control centre; Maintenance of the tunnel equipment and control centre systems; Asset management; Operation and maintenance of the tolling system at DT; Operation and maintenance of the national average speed enforcement system; Improvements, renewals, and upgrades to equipment and systems as instructed by TII through variations (Task Orders) and improvements; and The roles of Works Contractor, Project Supervisor for the Construction Stage (PSCS), Health and Safety Coordinator (HSC), Designer and Project Supervisor for the Design Process (PSDP) in accordance with the Safety, Health and Welfare at Work (Construction) Regulations. The OMTTCC2G contract will be the second-generation contract for the operations maintenance and asset management of tunnels and the control centre on behalf of TII. The Contract will require the Contractor to receive incumbent staff in accordance with the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) (“TUPE”) Regulations. Interested parties should note that the information set out in the IMPQQ document is preliminary only and will be superseded by more detailed information in the Invitation to Tender, which is to be issued to those Applicants shortlisted after assessment. Tenderers will need to register on the etenders government website to download tender documents
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 April 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 May 2023
About the buyer
Transport Infrastructure Ireland (TII) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233141 · Road-maintenance works
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 63712320 · Tunnel operation services
- 63712321 · Tunnel toll services
- 79941000 · Toll-collection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-infrastructure-ireland-tii.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-infrastructure-ireland-tii.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-infrastructure-ireland-tii.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-infrastructure-ireland-tii.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-infrastructure-ireland-tii.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-infrastructure-ireland-tii.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to OMTTCC Second Generation.
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to OMTTCC Second Generation, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
