Expired contract

NHS/SOEPS/23.905 - Primary Care Business Intelligence CAN

Details

Supplier(s)
EMIS Ltd
Value
GBP 978,454
Duration
2 years
Topic
Business intelligence software package
Published
19 April 2023

Tender description

Primary Care Business Intelligence - Contract Award Notice Securing and deploying a single Demand and Capacity/Automated Data Extraction tool in Sussex will offer significant benefits at Practice, PCN, Federation and ICB levels by extracting the data directly from Practice clinical systems. This will enable the capture of data to support providers in taking operational decisions, better capture and manage the demands experienced in Primary Care and, enable the reporting back (at system level) of key metrics to monitor Practice resilience (feeding into the Sussex Practice Escalation Framework), demand and capacity in General Practice, and Locally Commissioned Services (LCS) activity data to generate payments. In order to appoint a provider to deliver these services, the RM1557.13 Crown Commercial Service - G-Cloud 13 Framework was utilised, as a compliant route to market. This is a new service replacing a manual process. The lead commissioning organisation and contract holder is NHS Sussex for the provision of services across Sussex. This notice is to inform of the award of contract commencing 1st April 2023 for a period of 1 year plus an optional extension period of up to a further 12 months, to the successful provider EMIS Ltd as a result of evaluations under this framework offering for the service requirement. Additional information: Refer to NHS South of England Procurement Services to trigger the review procedures

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published19 April 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025

About the buyer

South Of England Procurement Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48482000 · Business intelligence software package
  • 72222200 · Information systems or technology planning services
  • 72222300 · Information technology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS/SOEPS/23.905 - Primary Care Business Intelligence CAN.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Of England Procurement Centre.

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 137
    £402.6m
  2. 121
    £121.6bn
  3. 79
    £1.9bn
  4. 49
    £6.8bn
  5. 42
    £6.0bn
  6. 42
    £11.7bn
  7. 27
    £1.8bn
  8. 20
    £10.8m
  9. 19
    £6.1bn
  10. 13
    £1.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.