Awarded contract

NHS S Y ICB Doncaster Place - Rape and Sexual Abuse Support Service

Details

Supplier(s)
DRASACS
Value
GBP 570,000
Topic
Guidance and counselling services
Published
19 April 2023

Tender description

The NHS Long Term Plan (LTP) makes a renewed commitment to improve and widen access to care for adults needing mental health support.<br/><br/>The NHS LTP promises to increase alternative forms of provision within the community for those who need support with their mental health but do not need an NHS led service. The NHS LTP also commits to expanding provision to ensure survivors of sexual assault are offered integrated therapeutic mental health support, both after an incident and to provide ongoing care where needed.<br/>The contract is for three years with option to extend for two further years. The value given in this notice is for the full five year term. Lot 1: The 2022-25 Doncaster Community Safety Strategy has a strong focus on tackling domestic and sexual abuse and reducing violence. The strategy commits to develop a longer term financial and commissioning strategy to ensure there are specialist services for victims of domestic abuse and sexual abuse. <br/>In 2019 Doncaster saw a spike in sexual abuse cases of 3.7% compared to the previous year in line with England. <br/>Doncaster Councils Crime and Community Safety Report highlights a reduction in sexual abuse and rape throughout 2020 and an increase in other sexual offences compared to 2019.<br/>Whilst the reduction in sexual abuse and rape cases are positive, it’s important to note that the numbers remain high, the pandemic likely had an impact on the reporting of offences and the reduction is much lower than the South Yorkshire average.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published19 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS South Yorkshire ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS S Y ICB Doncaster Place - Rape and Sexual Abuse Support Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHS S Y ICB Doncaster Place - Rape and Sexual Abuse Support Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.