Awarded contract

NEX23/07 May Bus Services

Details

Buyer
Nexus
Topic
Road transport services
Published
17 April 2023

Tender description

The procurement of the operation of 'Registered Local Bus services' in the local authority areas of Tyne and Wear with effect from 14th May 2023. It is anticipated that subsequent contracts will be for a term will be from 14th May 2023 to 11th May 2024. The contracts will be tendered on the basis of operating specified timetables. The vehicles required will be low floor, easy access, meeting a minimum of Euro 5 engine emission standards and meeting the requirements of the Equality Act 2010 with a minimum capacity specified within the individual Invitations to Tender. Lot 1: The procurement of the operation of 'Registered Local Bus services' in the local authority areas of Tyne and Wear with effect from 14th May 2023. It is anticipated that subsequent contracts will be for a term will be from 14th May 2023 to 11th May 2024. The contracts will be tendered on the basis of operating specified timetables. The vehicles required will be low floor, easy access, meeting a minimum of Euro 5 engine emission standards and meeting the requirements of the Equality Act 2010 with a minimum capacity specified within the individual Invitations to Tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published17 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Nexus is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60100000 · Road transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NEX23/07 May Bus Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NEX23/07 May Bus Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.