Multi-Party Framework Agreement for the Maintenance of Heat Pumps for Leitrim County Council
Details
- Topic
- Electrical installation work
- Published
- 20 April 2023
- Submission
- 17 May 2023
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
The works consists of the following: – The appointment of Mechanical and Electrical Contractor for a two year term to conduct maintenance works to air to water heat pumps systems and air to air heating systems in properties under the control of Leitrim County Council. Leitrim County Council has approximately 1,100 housing units throughout the county. The scope of works under this Request for Tender relates to the maintenance of Air to Water Heat Pumps & Air to Air systems throughout the entire county. The Council has a mixture of houses, including single storey & two storey houses and apartments with 1, 2, 3 & 4 bedrooms. The houses are predominantly semi-detached or terraced. It also owns a number of rural bungalows/cottages and demountable units. The number of known Heat Pump systems within the county is approximately 160 which are various manufacturer, types and models. As part of ongoing capital development of social housing throughout the county, there will be further units installed which will be added to the list. For works up to a value of €5,000 (incl. VAT) the Framework will operate using the cascade method where a contract may be awarded by application of the terms already laid down in this Framework Agreement, without reopening competition at the discretion of Leitrim County Council. Under this method, the award of a contract will be made on the basis of the ranking of tenders on foot of this competition. The attached spreadsheets shows the information currently available on these units. The successful contractor is to carry out a baseline survey of existing heat pumps. Serial Numbers & Model numbers for outdoor units are to be obtained by the contractor & updated on the spreadsheet supplied. Survey to be conducted within the first two months of the Framework Agreement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 April 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 May 2023
About the buyer
Leitrim County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
- 45350000 · Mechanical installations
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
- 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
- 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leitrim-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leitrim-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leitrim-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leitrim-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leitrim-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leitrim-county-council.gov |
75 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Multi-Party Framework Agreement for the Maintenance of Heat Pumps for Leitrim County Council.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to Multi-Party Framework Agreement for the Maintenance of Heat Pumps for Leitrim County Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 2,992£331.6bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
