Integrated Public Health & Lifestyle Behaviour Change Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Connect Healthcare Rotherham CIC
- Value
- GBP 4,039,200
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 17 April 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) is seeking to procure a single provider capable of delivering a Healthy Lifestyle and Behaviour Change Service for the population of Rotherham. Lot 1: Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) is seeking to procure a single provider capable of delivering a Healthy Lifestyle and Behaviour Change Service for the population of Rotherham. The Service will support Rotherham residents in addressing some of the key health risk factors contributing to early death and reduced quality of life in Rotherham, tobacco smoking, high blood pressure, diet, and physical inactivity. The Service will support individuals to modify and reduce their risks to health by facilitating holistic health conversations, providing smoking cessation services, weight management support and improved access to physical exercise. It is anticipated that the contract will commence on 01/10/2023 and will run for a period of 4 years (48 months) making the expiry date 30/09/2027. The contract will have an option to extend by a further 5 years (60 months) in any number or combination of extensions at the sole discretion of the Council, making the latest possible expiry date 30/09/2032. Further details including tender documentation available to download at YORtender. (https://yortender.eu-supply.com) Additional information: The service will be subject to a KPI performance annual review which will inform consideration of the extension of the service, it is anticipated that the Council will commence a review of the extension from 31/09/2026
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 April 2023
- Completed: Award published17 April 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Integrated Public Health & Lifestyle Behaviour Change Service.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
