Framework Agreement for Winter Service Operations Within the Administrative Area of Kirklees
Details
- Buyer
- Kirklees Council
- Value
- GBP 4,400,000
- Topic
- Agricultural machinery
- Published
- 21 April 2023
- Submission
- 24 May 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The 'services' will consist of the provision of labour, plant, and vehicles to carry out carriageway and footway Winter Service Operations predominantly on the public highway within the administrative area of Kirklees Council.These operations include the precautionary application of de-icing agent to the carriageway and footway,throughout the winter maintenance season (refer to File 03 Price Schedule, Schedule 1 & 2 of the tender documents). During and after periods of heavy snow fall or extended snow fall additional resources are sought to support service delivery during these events, operations will include snow ploughing, de-icing agent application and snow clearance services, (refer to File 03 Price Schedule, Schedule 2). The notice will be formally published on the 21/04/2023 with the tender documents to be published through YORtender on 24/04/2023. Lot 1: The 'services' will consist of the provision of labour, plant, and vehicles to carry out carriageway and footway Winter Service Operations predominantly on the public highway within the administrative area of Kirklees Council. These operations include the precautionary application of de-icing agent to the carriageway and footway,throughout the winter maintenance season (refer to File 03 Price Schedule,Schedule 1 & 2 of the tender documents). During and after periods of heavy snow fall or extended snow fall additional resources are sought to support service delivery during these events, operations will include snow ploughing, de-icing agent application and snow clearance services, (refer to File 03 Price, Schedule 2). Additional information: NB File 03 Price Schedule, if Schedule 1 - Precautionary Gritting is completed then Contractors must also complete Schedule 2 -Winter Service Operations including Snow Clearing. If you prefer you can price item(s) in Schedule 2 - Winter Service Operations including Snow Clearing ONLY.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 April 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 May 2023
About the buyer
Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 16000000 · Agricultural machinery
- 90620000 · Snow-clearing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for Winter Service Operations Within the Administrative Area of Kirklees.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
