Awarded contract

Framework Agreement for Mechanical and Associated Works 2023-2025 (2027) for works up to a value of £500,000

Details

Duration
4 years
Topic
Solar installation
Published
21 April 2023

Tender description

Wigan Council is seeking to procure a panel of contractors to be part of a framework agreement for mechanical and associated works for works up to a value of 500,000 GBP per project. The scope of works within this framework is mechanical and associated works - this includes, but is not limited to - - Boiler replacement, alterations to heating systems, pump replacement and the like - requirements for these works will arise in Lot 1 and Lot 2. - Decarbonisation works including Air Source Heat Pumps Lot 1 and 2, solar thermal PV Lot 1 and 2, Ground Source Heat Pumps Lot 2, Biomass Boilers Lot 2, and the like. To qualify for either Lot 1 or Lot 2, bidders must have the ability to deliver conventional Boiler heating related type works. Bidders must also have previously completed decarbonisation works - however, in respect of decarbonisation works evidence of experience will not be required for each individual technology or all workstreams. The framework agreement will consist of 2 lots. Lot 1 will deliver works up to a value of 150,000 GBP per project and Lot 2 will deliver works having a value of between 150,000 GBP and 500,000 GBP per project. All contractors appointed to the framework must be able to undertake projects to the upper project cost limit for the lot(s) to which they are applying. Individual contracts raised under the framework agreement can commence at any time during the period of the framework. The Framework Agreement will run for an initial period of 2 years and may be extended for two further periods of 12 months each. It is intended to appoint between 5 and 10 contractors per Lot. These will be the top 5 to 10 highest scoring bidders provided there are sufficient compliant and satisfactory responses received under the tender process. The framework agreement will be available for use by all directorates within Wigan Council and schools in the borough of Wigan. There will be potential for partner organisations and other areas of the Council to use the framework, as detailed within the Invitation to Tender documentation. The deadline for the submission of tender bids is Friday 27th January 2023 at 5pm. This Contract Notice was submitted for publication on the Find a Tender website on 9th December 2022 and published with reference number 2022 S 000-034878. Two subsequent F14 Notice for changes or additional information were published with reference numbers 2022 S 000-035100 -on 12th December 2022 and 2023 S 000-000555 on 9th December 2023.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published21 April 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date18 April 2027in 8 months

About the buyer

Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09332000 · Solar installation
  • 42511110 · Heat pumps
  • 44622000 · Heat-recovery systems
  • 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
  • 45331110 · Boiler installation work
  • 45333000 · Gas-fitting installation work
  • 45351000 · Mechanical engineering installation works
  • 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

50 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for Mechanical and Associated Works 2023-2025 (2027) for works up to a value of £500,000.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework Agreement for Mechanical and Associated Works 2023-2025 (2027) for works up to a value of £500,000, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,992
    £331.6bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.