Awarded contract

Develop experimental methodologies for determining radionuclide behaviour Phase2

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Topic
Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
Published
17 April 2023

Tender description

This specification invites contractors to submit a targeted proposal for a three-staged programme of further work in experimental methodology development and approaches for radionuclide behaviour parameter measurement applicable to NWS’s current knowledge gaps. At this stage, a proposal submitted in response to this Contract Technical Specification (CTS) should focus on Stage 1 of the work scope outlined below. A detailed, fully costed modular proposal for Stage 2 & 3 works is an anticipated output of Stage 1. The combined scope (Stages 1- 3) includes reviewing the global methodologies for acquiring site-specific radionuclide behaviour parameters, including development of a fully costed, modular work plan (Stage 1), and thereafter undertaking measurements to fill data gaps or to underpin safety arguments (Stage 2) and development of an optimised testing and analysis strategy (Stage 3), particularly in relation to relevant, UK-specific potential host rocks Lot 1: This specification invites contractors to submit a targeted proposal for a three-staged programme of further work in experimental methodology development and approaches for radionuclide behaviour parameter measurement applicable to NWS’s current knowledge gaps. At this stage, a proposal submitted in response to this Contract Technical Specification (CTS) should focus on Stage 1 of the work scope outlined below. A detailed, fully costed modular proposal for Stage 2 & 3 works is an anticipated output of Stage 1. The combined scope (Stages 1- 3) includes reviewing the global methodologies for acquiring site-specific radionuclide behaviour parameters, including development of a fully costed, modular work plan (Stage 1), and thereafter undertaking measurements to fill data gaps or to underpin safety arguments (Stage 2) and development of an optimised testing and analysis strategy (Stage 3), particularly in relation to relevant, UK-specific potential host rocks

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published17 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Committee on Radioactive Waste Management is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
  • 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
  • 73100000 · Research and experimental development services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

25 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Develop experimental methodologies for determining radionuclide behaviour Phase2.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Develop experimental methodologies for determining radionuclide behaviour Phase2, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.