Awarded contract

705040450 - Future Energy Trials - (Alternative Electric Charging)

Details

Supplier(s)
Geopura Ltd
Value
GBP 394,080
Topic
Vehicle refuelling services
Published
21 April 2023

Tender description

This project looks to trial an alternative Battery Electric Vehicle (BEV) charging capability for UK Defence sites for which it would be prohibitively difficult or expensive to provide a national grid vehicle charging capability. The findings from this trial will support the Sustainable Road Transport (SRT) team to mitigate operational risk to Authority sites that cannot easily upgrade to BEV charging infrastructure Lot 1: The requirement is for an Alternative Electric Charging trial for BEV vehicles. The BEV trial will have he following phases. Setup, Operation and Reliability and Decommissioning.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published21 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 63712600 · Vehicle refuelling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 705040450 - Future Energy Trials - (Alternative Electric Charging).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 705040450 - Future Energy Trials - (Alternative Electric Charging), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,672
    £138.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.