Oxfordshire Domestic Abuse Service (ODAS)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- A2Dominion Housing Group Limited
- Value
- GBP 3,450,000
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 13 April 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The subject matter of this procurement process and the resultant contract relates to the delivery of services which are listed in Schedule 3 to the regulations. As such the full regime set out in the regulations does not apply to the award of the service contract. Consequently, the procurement process adopted by the Commissioners was developed in accordance with Regulation 76 of the regulations and in particular in accordance with the fundamental public procurement principles of transparency and equal treatment. For the avoidance of doubt this means that the Commissioners have not adopted the open procedure (as such term is defined in the regulations) for the undertaking of this procurement process. The fact that in this Contract Notice at Section IV.1) the field/box relating to type of procedure may default to the term ‘Open’ does not mean that this procedure was followed by the Commissioners. Oxfordshire County Council (OCC) has awarded a contract to provide support to people at risk of or experiencing domestic abuse. The Provider must ensure domestic abuse support provision for all individuals and their children affected by domestic abuse and dedicated outreach provisions for people affected by domestic abuse living in the community. The contracted Service includes: Risk Assessment and Safety planning, assessing need and risk using the Domestic Abuse, Stalking, Harassment and Honour based violence Assessment (DASH) risk assessment, and safety planning with Victim-survivors and their families. Protection of families, Including individuals living with children where there are safeguarding concerns, physical and mental health co-occurring conditions and complex needs ensuring appropriate referrals are made to linked services to improve outcomes. Delivery of co-ordinated support to individuals, families and children including a trauma informed response to victim-survivors, being responsive to their different needs. Trauma informed counselling for adults affected by domestic abuse which could be procured in partnership with a specialist agency for dedicated sessions. Child focussed integrative counselling and play therapy for children and young people which could be procured with a specialist agency for dedicated sessions. The contract period is initially 36 months (three years) commencing 1st April 2023. The Authority has an option to extend the contract period by a further 24 months (two years). Lot 1: The subject matter of this procurement process and the resultant contract relates to the delivery of services which are listed in Schedule 3 to the regulations. As such the full regime set out in the regulations does not apply to the award of the service contract. Consequently, the procurement process adopted by the Commissioners was developed in accordance with Regulation 76 of the regulations and in particular in accordance with the fundamental public procurement principles of transparency and equal treatment. For the avoidance of doubt this means that the Commissioners have not adopted the open procedure (as such term is defined in the regulations) for the undertaking of this procurement process. The fact that in this Contract Notice at Section IV.1) the field/box relating to type of procedure may default to the term ‘Open’ does not mean that this procedure was followed by the Commissioners. Oxfordshire County Council (OCC) has awarded a contract to provide support to people at risk of or experiencing domestic abuse. The Provider must ensure domestic abuse support provision for all individuals and their children affected by domestic abuse and dedicated outreach provisions for people affected by domestic abuse living in the community. The contracted Service includes: Risk Assessment and Safety planning, assessing need and risk using the Domestic Abuse, Stalking, Harassment and Honour based violence Assessment (DASH) risk assessment, and safety planning with Victim-survivors and their families. Protection of families, Including individuals living with children where there are safeguarding concerns, physical and mental health co-occurring conditions and complex needs ensuring appropriate referrals are made to linked services to improve outcomes. Delivery of co-ordinated support to individuals, families and children including a trauma informed response to victim-survivors, being responsive to their different needs. Trauma informed counselling for adults affected by domestic abuse which could be procured in partnership with a specialist agency for dedicated sessions. Child focussed integrative counselling and play therapy for children and young people which could be procured with a specialist agency for dedicated sessions. The contract period is initially 36 months (three years) commencing 1st April 2023. The Authority has an option to extend the contract period by a further 24 months (two years).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 March 2023
- Completed: Award published13 April 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Oxfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov |
68 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Oxfordshire Domestic Abuse Service (ODAS).
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to Oxfordshire Domestic Abuse Service (ODAS), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Oxfordshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
