Awarded contract

Halls of Residence Textiles

Details

Supplier(s)
Gailarde Limited
Value
GBP 130,041
Topic
Beds and bedding and specialist soft furnishings
Published
11 April 2023

Tender description

The University is seeking Contractors to supply and deliver Student Residential Textiles for our student Halls of Residence at both our Edinburgh and Borders Campuses. . This project aims to ensure that all residential textiles, including bedding packs, bedding, linen and shower curtains are supplied to ensure the student residences are equipped to establish clean and comfortable living environments for the students residing in Halls of Residence. . The University is also seeking proposals for disposal of products at end of product lifecycle; to include recycling, re-use and repurposing to minimise products going to landfill. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Bedding Packs The University is seeking Contractors to supply and deliver Student Residential Textiles for our student Halls of Residence at both our Edinburgh and Borders Campuses. . This project aims to ensure that all residential textiles, including bedding packs, bedding, linen and shower curtains are supplied to ensure the student residences are equipped to establish clean and comfortable living environments for the students residing in Halls of Residence. . The University is also seeking proposals for disposal of products at end of product lifecycle; to include recycling, re-use and repurposing to minimise products going to landfill. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Bedding The University is seeking Contractors to supply and deliver Student Residential Textiles for our student Halls of Residence at both our Edinburgh and Borders Campuses. . This project aims to ensure that all residential textiles, including bedding packs, bedding, linen and shower curtains are supplied to ensure the student residences are equipped to establish clean and comfortable living environments for the students residing in Halls of Residence. . The University is also seeking proposals for disposal of products at end of product lifecycle; to include recycling, re-use and repurposing to minimise products going to landfill. Lot 3: Lot 3 - Linen The University is seeking Contractors to supply and deliver Student Residential Textiles for our student Halls of Residence at both our Edinburgh and Borders Campuses. . This project aims to ensure that all residential textiles, including bedding packs, bedding, linen and shower curtains are supplied to ensure the student residences are equipped to establish clean and comfortable living environments for the students residing in Halls of Residence. . The University is also seeking proposals for disposal of products at end of product lifecycle; to include recycling, re-use and repurposing to minimise products going to landfill. Lot 4: Lot 4 - Shower Curtains The University is seeking Contractors to supply and deliver Student Residential Textiles for our student Halls of Residence at both our Edinburgh and Borders Campuses. . This project aims to ensure that all residential textiles, including bedding packs, bedding, linen and shower curtains are supplied to ensure the student residences are equipped to establish clean and comfortable living environments for the students residing in Halls of Residence. . The University is also seeking proposals for disposal of products at end of product lifecycle; to include recycling, re-use and repurposing to minimise products going to landfill.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published11 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Heriot Watt University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39143110 · Beds and bedding and specialist soft furnishings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Halls of Residence Textiles, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 3,863
    £605.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Heriot Watt University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.