GB-Shrewsbury: DOCV 007 - Waste Management WEEE Recycling
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- Valpak Liimited
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Refuse recycling services
- Published
- 12 April 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a contract award notice for a compliant collection and treatment service for household Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) from our Designated Collection Facilities (DCF's) in a manner which maximises the financial benefits to the Council. Service providers will be required to provide and maintain any relevant storage and transport equipment, meet all legislative requirements relating to the service as a whole (including taking responsibility for all sub contractors' activities) and provide all evidence and certification documents, particularly those relating to the levels of recycling and reuse that have taken place. Service providers may also be asked to include provision for the collection and treatment of household batteries. The service requirements must conform to the Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment Regulations 2013 (as amended), the Code of Practice for the Collection of Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment from Designated Collection Facilities (March 2014) and the Waste Batteries and Accumulators Directive (2006/66/EC). The contract will be for an initial period of two years commencing on 10th April 2023 with an option to extend for a further two year period subject to satisfactory performance. To tender for this contract, you must be a fully approved Producer Compliance Scheme, registered with the Environment Agency to manage ALL WEEE streams. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 April 2023
- Completed: Award published12 April 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date9 April 2025
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Shrewsbury: DOCV 007 - Waste Management WEEE Recycling.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Shrewsbury: DOCV 007 - Waste Management WEEE Recycling, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
