TC1123 - CDM Adviser (CDMA) for a Programme of Projects over £500k in value per project
Details
- Value
- GBP 157,285
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Engineering services
- Published
- 4 April 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Manchester City Council (MCC) is currently engaged upon a programme of works across the city for a wide range of clients. The programme is delivering numerous projects having a large proportion of which need to comply with the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015 (CDM 2015). There is a need to support the client's position in the capacity of a CDM Adviser (CDMA) to undertake delegated duties under CDM 2015 Regulations 4, 5 & 6 roles, and responsibilities, primarily under Design and Build procurement process whereby the Principal Contractor (PC) is required to confirm in writing the appointment of a competent Principal Designer (PD) and/or Design Team (DT) for the project. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as THE CHEST www.the-chest.org.uk to conduct the procurement exercise. To gain access to the invitation to tender documents, tenderers will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, tenderers will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the invitation to tender documents. Tenderers will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents and accompanying documentation via the CHEST on-line portal by 11.00 hours on the 21st November 2022 as referred to in IV.3.4. Any supplier questions queries will also need to be submitted via THE CHEST website. The Council welcomes applications from small or medium enterprises. The contract will be for 3 years commencing 1st February 2023 with an option to extend for up to an additional 6 Months. The Council reserves the right not to award a contract as a result of the procurement process initiated by this notice and will not be liable for any costs incurred by candidates.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 February 2023
- Completed: Award published4 April 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date12 February 2026
About the buyer
Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71300000 · Engineering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TC1123 - CDM Adviser (CDMA) for a Programme of Projects over £500k in value per project.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to TC1123 - CDM Adviser (CDMA) for a Programme of Projects over £500k in value per project, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
