ServiceNow – Covid - Extension of National Vaccination Scheduling System and Contact Tracing Management System
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SERVICENOW UK LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 651,060.84
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 5 April 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The ServiceNow Case Management System (CMS) has been in-use by the National Contact Tracing Centre, all 14 NHSS Territorial Boards & Public Health Scotland since June 2020. The system was developed and implemented within a period of 4 weeks in-house building on the NSS’s existing ServiceNow platform. 1500 licences were initially procured under contract award notice NSSCOVID-19 -228, however this was increased due to the increase in +ve cases in Scotland, reaching over 2,500 contact tracers using the platform. In November 2020, NSS on behalf of Scottish Government were commissioned to urgently build and implement a National Vaccination Scheduling System (NVSS) for Covid-19 Vaccinations. This solution allows citizens in Scotland to be able to view appointments, schedule & reschedule appointments. Other elements of the solution support case management for contact centre agents, inventory management and reporting across the scheduling components and inventory. The solution was subsequently extended out and is used as the national solution to support annual scheduling of flu vaccinations for citizens across Scotland. Scottish Government has requested that both the CMS and the NVSS solutions continue to be available for the next 12 months period. Lot 1: ServiceNow has been implemented in NSS since 2017, as a platform with licenses for IT Service Management (e.g. Incident, Change Request, Problem Management), IT Business Management – now known as Strategic Portfolio Management (Demand, Project Portfolio Management, Agile Development, Resource Management), App Engine (Custom App) licenses, Integration Hub (Integration to O365 and other services within NSS), Database encryption & Discovery. When Covid-19 hit, ServiceNow was quickly identified as a key solution to meet a range of urgent and critical needs with many capabilities deployed into live production. The ServiceNow Case Management System (CMS) has been in-use by the National Contact Tracing Centre, all NHSS Territorial Boards & Public Health Scotland since June 2020. The system was developed and implemented on the NSS’s existing ServiceNow platform. In November 2020, NSS on behalf of Scottish Government, were commissioned to urgently build and implement a National Vaccination Scheduling System (NVSS) for Covid-19 Vaccinations. This solution allows citizens in Scotland to be able to view appointments, schedule & reschedule appointments. Other elements of the solution support case management for contact centre agents, inventory management and reporting across the scheduling components and inventory. The NVSS licenses and associated infrastructure, as well as the Contact Tracing CSM licenses, are the subject of this renewal. Additional information: ServiceNow contractual agreement already in place. ServiceNow as a solution is Software as a Service (SaaS). Due to continuing requirement for the NVSS and CMS solutions to be in place as part of the NHSScotland response to Covid, there is therefore a requirement to extend the current instance and associated licenses
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2023
- Completed: Award published5 April 2023Current notice
About the buyer
NHS National Services Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ServiceNow – Covid - Extension of National Vaccination Scheduling System and Contact Tracing Management System.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to ServiceNow – Covid - Extension of National Vaccination Scheduling System and Contact Tracing Management System, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,469£997.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS National Services Scotland.
- 19£4.6m
- 8£713.4k
- 6£445.5k
- 4£964.7k
- 2£252.0k
- 1£4.4m
- 710£1.9bn
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
