Awarded contract

Scottish COVID-19 Inquiry - Academic Research Commissioning Phase 2 - 16 Lots

Details

Value
GBP 181,005
Topic
Research services
Published
3 April 2023

Tender description

The Scottish Government, on behalf of the Scottish COVID-19 Inquiry, has a requirement to place a contract with external service providers for the provision of academic research services within 4 portfolios. 1. Public Sector Response 2. Financial and Welfare Support to Businesses and Individuals 3. The Provision of Health and Social Care Services 4. Education, certification, impact on children and young people. The full Academic Research Commissioning Phase 2 requirements have been split into 16 small lots which are described below in section II.2. It is anticipated that contracts for all lots will be awarded early March 2023 with the services to commence early April 2023. Lot 1: Lot 1.1 Lot 1.1 - Portfolio One: Public Sector Response - Updating research Lot 4: Lot 2.1 Lot 2.1 - Portfolio Two: Financial and Welfare Support to businesses and individuals - Updating research Lot 5: Lot 2.2 Lot 2.2 - Portfolio Two: Financial and Welfare Support to businesses and individuals - Additional areas of research – Keyworkers Lot 6: Lot 2.3 Lot 2.3 - Portfolio Two: Financial and Welfare Support to businesses and individuals - Additional areas of research – The effect of drop-off in COVID-19 support in the welfare context; and Digital poverty & inequality - effects of this on access and outcomes in the welfare context. Lot 7: Lot 2.4 Lot 2.4 - Portfolio Two: Financial and Welfare Support to businesses and individuals - Additional areas of research – effect of drop-off in COVID-19 support in business contexts, and if there are inequalities of outcome Lot 8: Lot 2.5 Lot 2.5 - Portfolio Two: Financial and Welfare Support to businesses and individuals - Additional areas of research – Administrative burdens on third party providers Lot 9: Lot 3.1 Lot 3.1 - Portfolio Three: The Provision of Health and Social Care Services - Updating research – Provision of Health and Social Care Services (a) Lot 10: Lot 3.2 Lot 3.2 - Portfolio Three: The Provision of Health and Social Care Services - Updating research – Provision of Health and Social Care Services (b) Lot 13: Lot 4.1 Lot 4.1 - Portfolio Four: The Delivery of Education and Certification, impact on children and young people - Updating research - Delivery of Education and Certification, impact on children and young people. Lot 15: Lot 4.3 Lot 4.3 - Portfolio Four: The Delivery of Education and Certification, impact on children and young people - Additional areas of research – The impact on children and young people of the pandemic, particularly on learning and academic progress; Benefits/disadvantages of online learning; and Digital poverty and inequality and the effects of this on access and outcomes. Lot 16: Lot 4.4 Lot 4.4 - Portfolio Four: The Delivery of Education and Certification, impact on children and young people - Additional areas of research – The distinct impact of school closures on pupils who required additional support to benefit from their school education; and The impact of changes to support packages on pupils with additional support needs, while schools were closed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published3 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73110000 · Research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Scottish COVID-19 Inquiry - Academic Research Commissioning Phase 2 - 16 Lots.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Scottish COVID-19 Inquiry - Academic Research Commissioning Phase 2 - 16 Lots, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.