PS22205 - UK Technical expertise support for Space Standards (UK Expert Technical support for CCSDS, IOAG and EGS-CC
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- QinetiQ Limited
- Value
- GBP 1,630,979
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 4 April 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the CCS RM6235 Space-Enabled and Geospatial Services DPS Framework Brief Description of Requirement Space standards sit alongside UK Space Agency and other Government Departments' regulatory functions such as space operations, spectrum, and space launch, as the critical context within which UK industry maintains and grows its global competitiveness. The UK Space Agency seeks to ensure that the working level technical activities of the various standards bodies above are supported. This will be in a co-ordination and sometimes advisory function, but one at a very technical level that demands key competences UK Space Agency does not have - technical knowledge, organisational or individual qualifications, in space engineering, operations, and applications themselves. The UK Space Agency needs to ensure providers of this technical support are suitably objective and independent from financial involvement in the markets covered by the relevant standards - a requirement in many cases mandated by the standards agreements themselves. The UK Space Agency will also need to ensure the management and engagement, through this call, for all secondary UK experts in the additional permanent and temporary working groups that develop, maintain, and advise on the policing of new and existing standards themselves.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 March 2023
- Completed: Award published4 April 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS22205 - UK Technical expertise support for Space Standards (UK Expert Technical support for CCSDS, IOAG and EGS-CC.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to PS22205 - UK Technical expertise support for Space Standards (UK Expert Technical support for CCSDS, IOAG and EGS-CC, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
