Provision of Winter Gritting and Gully Emptying Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,600,000
- Topic
- Snow-clearing services
- Published
- 6 April 2023
- Submission
- 9 May 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The provision of a winter maintenance service to cover the gritting and snow clearance of roads and footpaths, and also the cleansing of all 25,000 road gullies over the winter period (1st Nov to 31st March). It will be for a 4 year contract period, starting 1st Sept 2023 with an Operational start of 1st Nov 23, but with the option to extend for up to 2 x 24 month periods. The Council will be providing the gritter vehicles, but the contractor will have to provide the vactor units (vehicles to clear out the gullies) plus the labour (expected to be 4 operatives at any one time). Suppliers will be required to express interest in this opportunity on the NEPO ProContract system. If not already registered on ProContract please register at the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com. Suppliers will then be granted access to the tender documentation. Please note that registering on ProContract and expressing interest does not mean that you have bid for the tender - once the above steps are complete you will be required to complete and submit the tender documentation. Additional information: The value relates to the initial 4 year contract duration.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 April 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 May 2023
About the buyer
South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90620000 · Snow-clearing services
- 90630000 · Ice-clearing services
- 90640000 · Gully cleaning and emptying services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Winter Gritting and Gully Emptying Service.
- Open tender
DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
