Awarded contract

Oracle Exadata Cloud Contract

Details

Value
GBP 88,275
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
5 April 2023

Tender description

The Oracle Exadata appliance provides a high-performance integrated hardware and software data warehouse platform. This forms the core Corporate Data Warehouse (CDW) of the current NSS business intelligence platform (Seer 1). The CDW stores and manages national datasets which are used for national and official statistics outputs as well as management information and public-facing dashboards. Oracle is the sole supplier of Exadata technology in the market. Oracle Exadata underpins the capability necessary to deliver high-profile national data and analytics products. Oracle Exadata is an advanced integrated hardware and software database platform. It is a proprietary technology created by Oracle for high end database workloads. Oracle provide the technology as a service offer through private and public cloud. The generation 1 platform has now been superseded by hybrid cloud appliances and the hardware and software have reached the end of life. The proposed single supplier contract will provide for the ongoing use of this service whilst Seer is migrated to a new platform (Seer 2), including hardware and software maintenance and support as well as professional services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published5 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS National Services Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Oracle Exadata Cloud Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Oracle Exadata Cloud Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,339
    £67.2bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.