Awarded contract

The Walking and Cycling Index Residents’ Survey 2023

Details

Supplier(s)
Natcen
Value
GBP 609,467.89
Topic
Survey services
Published
30 March 2023

Tender description

Sustrans wishes to commission a city-wide residents’ travel behaviour "push-to-online" survey in up to 18 cities and areas across the UK. The survey will gather data about walking, wheeling and cycling and travel behaviour, satisfaction and attitudes about a range of issues related to walking, wheeling and cycling in their city among a representative sample of residents. The successful contractor will design a research methodology and questionnaire tools compatible with the previous methodology and questionnaire, conduct the survey fieldwork, clean and analyse the data and return specified outputs to Sustrans for further analysis and modelling. Sustrans intends to commission for one iteration of fieldwork in 2023. Please see Invitation to Tender for further details. Lot 1: Sustrans wishes to commission a city-wide residents’ travel behaviour "push-to-online" survey in up to 18 cities and areas across the UK. The survey will gather data about walking, wheeling and cycling and travel behaviour, satisfaction and attitudes about a range of issues related to walking, wheeling and cycling in their city among a representative sample of residents. Each survey to secure at least 1,100 respondents. The successful contractor will design a research methodology and questionnaire tools compatible with the previous methodology and questionnaire, conduct the survey fieldwork, clean and analyse the data and return specified outputs to Sustrans for further analysis and modelling. Sustrans intends to commission for one iteration of fieldwork in 2023. Note we are procuring for a single supplier framework, and there may be variations in the number of cities/city regions. Please see Invitation to Tender for further details. Additional information: Note that this opportunity relates to work in 18 cities across the UK (including 8 cities in Scotland) and is not limited to Scotland. Note that the same opportunity will be published on Contracts Finder, Sell2Wales and Find a Tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published30 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sustrans Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79311000 · Survey services
  • 79311200 · Survey conduction services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Walking and Cycling Index Residents’ Survey 2023.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sustrans Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.