The Walking and Cycling Index Residents’ Survey 2023
Details
- Buyer
- Sustrans Scotland
- Supplier(s)
- Natcen
- Value
- GBP 609,467
- Topic
- Survey services
- Published
- 30 March 2023
Tender description
Sustrans wishes to commission a city-wide residents’ travel behaviour "push-to-online" survey in up to 18 cities and areas across the UK. The survey will gather data about walking, wheeling and cycling and travel behaviour, satisfaction and attitudes about a range of issues related to walking, wheeling and cycling in their city among a representative sample of residents. The successful contractor will design a research methodology and questionnaire tools compatible with the previous methodology and questionnaire, conduct the survey fieldwork, clean and analyse the data and return specified outputs to Sustrans for further analysis and modelling. Sustrans intends to commission for one iteration of fieldwork in 2023. Please see Invitation to Tender for further details. Sustrans wishes to commission a city-wide residents’ travel behaviour "push-to-online" survey in up to 18 cities and areas across the UK. The survey will gather data about walking, wheeling and cycling and travel behaviour, satisfaction and attitudes about a range of issues related to walking, wheeling and cycling in their city among a representative sample of residents. Each survey to secure at least 1,100 respondents. The successful contractor will design a research methodology and questionnaire tools compatible with the previous methodology and questionnaire, conduct the survey fieldwork, clean and analyse the data and return specified outputs to Sustrans for further analysis and modelling. Sustrans intends to commission for one iteration of fieldwork in 2023. Note we are procuring for a single supplier framework, and there may be variations in the number of cities/city regions. Please see Invitation to Tender for further details.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 February 2023
- Completed: Award published30 March 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Sustrans Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79311000 · Survey services
- 79311200 · Survey conduction services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustrans-scotland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustrans-scotland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustrans-scotland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustrans-scotland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustrans-scotland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustrans-scotland.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Walking and Cycling Index Residents’ Survey 2023.
- Open tender
Printing and related services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sustrans Scotland.
- 635£2.6bn
- 509£5.9bn
- 224£375.6m
- 205£250.2m
- 192£4.0bn
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 173£85.4m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
