Awarded contract

Tech assisted Demand Responsive Transport in East Lothian

Details

Value
GBP 14,250
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
31 March 2023

Tender description

As part of the Go SEStran trial (funded by Transport Scotland) SEStran and East Lothian Council (ELC) are looking to award a contract to trial a tech-enabled demand responsive transport (DRT) service in the East Lothian area. Proposals are invited from DRT tech providers to trial a DRT service, in partnership with an existing East Lothian bus operator. This is to test, firstly, whether such a service can increase patronage on an established rural route(s), exploring whether this can help to improve the long-term viability of the route, and secondly, to test whether there are positive advantages in integrating a Tech enabled DRT service into the Go SEStran Mobility as a Service (MaaS) app.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published31 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

South East of Scotland Transport Partnership (SEStran) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72232000 · Development of transaction processing and custom software
  • 72250000 · System and support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tech assisted Demand Responsive Transport in East Lothian.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tech assisted Demand Responsive Transport in East Lothian, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South East of Scotland Transport Partnership (SEStran).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.