Expired contract

Sexual Health Prevention Services - C-Card, Education and Training

Details

Supplier(s)
Brook London
Value
GBP 73,920
Duration
2 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
28 March 2023

Tender description

In line with the Public Health England and Brook guidance 'C-Card condom distribution schemes why, what and how' and NICE guideline NG68 April 2017, the Provider will deliver, co-ordinate and manage a safe, easily accessible and affordable condom distribution scheme, to meet the needs of resident young people aged 13-24 years in Hartlepool. This will include building knowledge and challenging social norms among young people about carrying and using condoms. The Provider is required to be the lead agency coordinating the delivery of the C-Card service offer, advertising and promoting the scheme; and ensuring young people in Hartlepool recognise the C-Card brand. The scheme must target high-risk groups including those engaging or likely to engage in risky behaviours. Additionally, the Provider is required to develop and deliver training to a variety of health professionals and non-health professionals to be C-Card assessors and distributors. The Provider should train staff on how to use the system effectively to provide condoms, condom demonstration, information on sexual health and signposting to other services relating to the C-card scheme. Organisations wishing to register an interest and download the tender documentation, should apply via the NEPO Portal only. www.qtegov.com - Sexual Health Prevention Services - C-Card, Education and Training - DN 648899 All completed documentation must be returned via the NEPO Portal Only and by no later than 2pm on Wednesday, 18th January 2023 For guidance notes on how to register onto the NEPO Portal please follow link below: - https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published28 March 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date3 April 2023
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date2 April 2025

About the buyer

Hartlepool Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

241 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Sexual Health Prevention Services - C-Card, Education and Training.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hartlepool Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.