Awarded contract

Servicing and maintenance of passenger lifts, platform lifts and stair lifts

Details

Value
GBP 387,500
Topic
Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways
Published
31 March 2023

Tender description

Flagship Group would like to appoint a supplier or suppliers to deliver its entire Passenger Lift, Platform Lift and Stair Lift strategy for servicing and maintenance. The current housing stock consists of almost 33,000 properties that are owned and managed by Flagship Group, this is split into a federated structure of three Housing Associations: Newtide Homes, Samphire Homes and Victory Homes, with the stock split evenly between them. The Flagship Group retains the responsibility for servicing and maintenance of passenger lifts, platform lifts and stair lifts across all three Housing associations. These are spread over a wide geographical area (see appendix D). The Group’s portfolio consists of 55 communal Passenger Lifts, and 163 Stair or Platform Lifts, in both communal areas and domestic properties. The requirement is split into two lots - one for Passenger Lifts and another for Stair and Platform Lifts. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Passenger Lifts Flagship Group would like to appoint a supplier or suppliers to deliver its entire Passenger Lift strategy for servicing and maintenance. The current housing stock consists of almost 33,000 properties that are owned and managed by Flagship Group, this is split into a federated structure of three Housing Associations: Newtide Homes, Samphire Homes and Victory Homes, with the stock split evenly between them. The Flagship Group retains the responsibility for servicing and maintenance of passenger lifts across all three Housing associations. These are spread over a wide geographical area (see appendix D). The Group’s portfolio consists of 55 communal Passenger Lifts. Lot 2: Lot 2 – Platform and Stair Lifts Flagship Group would like to appoint a supplier or suppliers to deliver its entire Platform Lift and Stair Lift strategy for servicing and maintenance. The current housing stock consists of almost 33,000 properties that are owned and managed by Flagship Group, this is split into a federated structure of three Housing Associations: Newtide Homes, Samphire Homes and Victory Homes, with the stock split evenly between them. The Flagship Group retains the responsibility for servicing and maintenance of platform lifts and stair lifts across all three Housing associations. These are spread over a wide geographical area (see appendix D). The Group’s portfolio consists of 163 Stair or Platform Lifts, in both communal areas and domestic properties.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published31 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Flagship Housing Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42416000 · Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways
  • 42416100 · Lifts
  • 44115600 · Stairlifts
  • 50750000 · Lift-maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Servicing and maintenance of passenger lifts, platform lifts and stair lifts.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Servicing and maintenance of passenger lifts, platform lifts and stair lifts, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Flagship Housing Group.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.