Provision of Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) Programme - North Somerset
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 374,461
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Restaurant and food-serving services
- Published
- 30 March 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
North Somerset Council has been successful in obtaining grant funding from the Department for Education (DfE) to roll out a Healthy Activities and Food Programme for 2023. The purpose of the funding is to ensure that children and young people, who are eligible to receive benefits related Free School Meals, have access to food and activities over the school holidays. We are looking for providers to deliver face-to-face provision over school holiday periods across the whole North Somerset authority area. Further information and all tender documents can be found here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=682c58a7-159b-ed11-811e-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21
Timeline
- Completed: Award published30 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date3 April 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date3 January 2024
About the buyer
North Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55300000 · Restaurant and food-serving services
- 80100000 · Primary education services
- 80200000 · Secondary education services
- 80212000 · Vocational secondary education services
- 80310000 · Youth education services
- 80340000 · Special education services
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov |
73 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) Programme - North Somerset.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Somerset Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
