Awarded contract

Provision of Graduation Tubes

Details

Value
GBP 29,041
Topic
Paper or paperboard registers, account books, binders, forms and other articles of printed stationery
Published
28 March 2023

Tender description

The University of the Highlands and Islands (UHI) has a requirement for the Provision of Graduation Tubes. It should be noted that this Contract is being tendered by the University of the Highlands and Islands, on behalf of all UHI Academic Partners, as well as Partner Institutions located in China. It should be noted that Sabhal Mòr Ostaig do not have a current requirement for Graduation Tubes, but may have a requirement during the lifetime of the Contract. Please note that this procurement exercise is split into two (2) Lots: Lot 1 – UHI Academic Partners Lot 2 – Institutions located in China The Authority intends to appoint a maximum of one (1) Contractor to each Lot. Tenderers can tender for one and/or multiple Lots. Tenderers should indicate which Lot(s) they are tendering for in the Single Procurement Document (SPD). Tender responses will be evaluated on a Lot by Lot basis. The Tenderer can tender for one or multiple lots as long as they have the capacity and capability to meet the specification of requirements. Lot 1: UHI Academic Partners The Contractor is required to ensure in-full, on-time delivery, in respect of the stated quantity required by each Academic Partner, to the locations specified within the tender documentation. Please note that, with regard to the first year of the Contract, delivery is required to be made by 30 June 2023. Please note that the Quantity Required by each Academic Partner will likely vary throughout the lifetime of the Contract. Sufficient notice will be provided to the Contractor with regard to quantities required in subsequent years of the Contract for each Academic Partner. Academic Partners include: - UHI Shetland - Orkney College UHI - UHI North Highland - UHI Outer Hebrides - Highland Theological College - UHI Inverness - UHI Moray - UHI Perth - UHI Argyll - UHI West Highland - Scottish Association for Marine Science - UHI Executive Office It should be noted that Sabhal Mòr Ostaig do not have a current requirement for Graduation Tubes, but may have a requirement during the lifetime of the Contract. Additional detail regarding this requirement is contained within the Invitation to Tender document and associated Appendices. Lot 2: Institutions located in China It should be noted that deliveries are required to be made to the below Institutions in China, by the 01 April of each year (please note that delivery for April 2023 is not required). The Institutions are named below: - Hunan Institute of Engineering - Zhengzhou University of Aeronautics - Henan University of Urban Construction In future years of the Contract, the Contractor is required to ensure in-full, on-time delivery, in respect of the stated quantity required by each Institution, to the locations specified in the tender documentation. Please note that the Quantity Required by each Institution may vary throughout the lifetime of the Contract. However, an estimated quantity is stated below. Sufficient notice will be provided to the Contractor with regard to quantities required in subsequent years of the Contract by each Institution. Additional detail regarding this requirement is contained within the Invitation to Tender document and associated Appendices.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published28 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of the Highlands and Islands is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 22800000 · Paper or paperboard registers, account books, binders, forms and other articles of printed stationery
  • 30192700 · Stationery
  • 79952000 · Event services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Graduation Tubes.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Graduation Tubes, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of the Highlands and Islands.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.