Closed tender

Pencoed Comprehensive School Netball Courts

Details

Topic
Construction work for sports facilities
Published
31 March 2023
Submission
21 April 2023

Tender description

Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) announces a Contract Award Notice for the provision of Pencoed Comprehensive School Netball Courts required by Bridgend County Borough Council (Bridgend CBC). Brief Overview: The Scope of Works is to re-construct Two (2) compliant Netball Courts within the existing macadam area, along with the installation of associated features including security fencing, access gates and shelters. The supply and install of netball equipment, and additional multi-use equipment for the adjacent tarmacked area is to be supplied also. Site location: Pencoed Comprehensive School Coychurch Road Pencoed CF35 5LZ The resurfaced MUGA is to be located on the existing macadam area to the south of the school buildings. The Specification of Requirements can be found at Appendix 1 - Specification of Requirements- Pencoed. A full suite of documents published as attachments on ETenderWales is available under a folder entitled “Works Documents” There are Mandatory, Minimum Qualification Requirements to be met with such as relative experience and a current member of the Sports and Play Construction Association (SAPCA) and Constructionline. See Project Overview Section A and Qualification Questionnaire. Contract Terms and Conditions: JCT 2016 Minor Works Building Contract. See Supplementary Contract Conditions applicable to all Bridgend County Borough Council Contracts, separate published document. See Tender Documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published31 March 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 April 2023

About the buyer

Bridgend County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45212200 · Construction work for sports facilities
  • 45212210 · Single-purpose sports facilities construction work
  • 45212220 · Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work
  • 45212221 · Construction work in connection with structures for sports ground
  • 71326000 · Ancillary building services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Pencoed Comprehensive School Netball Courts, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.