Awarded contract

P0905 - Birmingham Carers Hub - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 15,377,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Provision of services to the community
Published
31 March 2023

Tender description

The Council wishes to establish a Contract for the provision Birmingham Carers Hub delivering services for adult carers including mental health carer services. The services will include; information advice and guidance, advocacy, emergency and planned response services wellbeing assessments and payments, wellbeing breaks, carers cards, specialist dementia support, health liaison projects, small grants, a transition service for younger adult carers, support for parent carers and statutory carer assessments. This procurement falls under the Light Touch Regime Design Procedure and the procurement process will be based on a 3 Stage process which may include negotiation). There will be an initial Selection Stage (due diligence assessment), with suppliers failing this stage not taken through to the tender evaluation stage. The Contract will last for 5 years with the option to extend for a further two years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract). The contract will be awarded to one lead supplier via a consortium or managed service provider. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. Please note TUPE will apply to this contract. The TUPE information will be released to you upon receipt of a signed copy of Appendix 4 - TUPE Confidentiality Agreement. You are advised to fill this in as soon as possible on receipt and return via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 27th October 2022 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published31 March 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85323000 · Community health services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

294 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to P0905 - Birmingham Carers Hub - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to P0905 - Birmingham Carers Hub - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn
  2. 1,179
    £186.8bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.