Out of Court Disposal, Intervention and Referral Support Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 450,000
- Topic
- Provision of services to the community
- Published
- 27 March 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Police and Crime Commissioner for Bedfordshire is looking to go to market for an Out of Court Disposals Hub and Intervention Service alongside a Referral and Support service for other low-medium risk offenders seeking support for their offending behaviour. This prior information Notice informs the market of the future tender opportunity and offers any interested suppliers a further opportunity to attend a Supplier Engagement Event. This provision would include a referral and triage hub for low-medium risk offenders who have met the eligibility criteria for, and been offered, an Out of Court Disposal by Bedfordshire Police. The hub will conduct a needs assessment of the service user to determine the most appropriate rehabilitative or restorative intervention for them. The service will also provide support to other offenders who wish to address offending behaviours. For both pathways, a suite of interventions for the offender should be available, although the service may in some cases refer the offender to other available interventions outside the service should this be more suitable. Indicative date for the Contract: The Contract will commence 1st October 2023 and will be for a period of 2 years and 6 months until 31st March 2026 with extension potential for up to 2 years. Budget Range: £100,000 to £120, 000 per annum - this is anticipated budget which is subject to change. Confirmed budget will be released with the Invitation to Tender in May 2023. If you are interested in the opportunity, please register interest via https://7force.force.com/ utilising the messaging portal, please confirm if you would benefit from a Supplier Engagement Event. Dependent on the level of interest a date will be set during the month of April 2023. Planned tender dates: (dates are indicative and may be subject to change) Tender release: 15/05/2023 Tender clarification close: 12/06/2023 Tender submission Deadline: 19/06/2023 Budget Range: £100,000 to £120, 000 per annum - this is anticipated budget which is subject to change. Confirmed budget will be released with the Invitation to Tender in May 2023. Hertfordshire Constabulary Out of Court Disposal Service may be included in the tender opportunity. Further detail to be provided at supplier engagement event and final tender release in May 2023.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published27 March 2023Current notice
About the buyer
The Police and Crime Commissioner for Bedfordshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
- 75231200 · Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals
- 75242000 · Public law and order services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85312500 · Rehabilitation services
- 85312510 · Vocational rehabilitation services
- 85320000 · Social services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-and-crime-commissioner-for-bedfordshire.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-and-crime-commissioner-for-bedfordshire.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-and-crime-commissioner-for-bedfordshire.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-and-crime-commissioner-for-bedfordshire.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-and-crime-commissioner-for-bedfordshire.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-and-crime-commissioner-for-bedfordshire.gov |
116 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Out of Court Disposal, Intervention and Referral Support Service.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Shared Lives
Related topics
Topics related to Out of Court Disposal, Intervention and Referral Support Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Police and Crime Commissioner for Bedfordshire.
- 319£88.9m
- 268£4.9bn
- 196£352.3bn
- 134£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 115£163.0m
- 90£42.7m
- 87£1.9bn
- 74£25.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
