Awarded contract

NLB 1Gbps Resilience Lines

Details

Value
GBP 61,480
Duration
5 years
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
31 March 2023

Tender description

The Northern Lighthouse Board (NLB) requires an experienced supplier to provide a second line to add resilience to our existing BTNet 1Gbps line and configure as a load balancing service, under CCS Framework RM3808i. This line requires to comply with the UK electronic communications regulatory framework. The line needs to be 1Gbps port speed on a 1Gbps bearer, the same as our current line. Both lines must be configured to work as active/active failover with the traffic and failover managed by the provider. Our Internet traffic will use both lines simultaneously to ensure seamless failover in the event of line failure. The second line, when paired with our existing line, must also be managed in-life as a resilient pair. This means using different fibre cables in separate ducts diversly routed to a different BT exchange throughout the lifetime of the lines. Any failover needs to be instant, seamless, must use our current IP addresses and be fully managed by the line provider. This load balancing will provide us with two active links for simultaneous use in normal operational circumstances as an active/active configuration, with the added ability to provide resilience if one link fails. The supplier will manage the load balancing in the event of a failure. The supplier needs to determine which Point of Presence (POP) is used by our current line and route the new line to a different POP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published31 March 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Northern Lighthouse Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NLB 1Gbps Resilience Lines.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.