Awarded contract

MTC for Battery Storage Installations 2023-2026 (HO EE 22 078 / NLC-SLP-22-063)

Details

Value
GBP 9,000,000
Topic
Electricity
Published
31 March 2023

Tender description

North Lanarkshire Council wishes to establish a contract for the installation of battery storage to existing solar PV systems within NLC Housing Stock. Additional works could include PV installations + updating out dated distribution boards when identified. North Lanarkshire Council wishes to establish a Measured Term Contract for Battery Storage Installations within Housing Stock in North Lanarkshire Council. The works comprises of the Mechanical, Electrical, Fire Protection and Public Health Services for Solar PV systems and Battery storage install programmes for North Lanarkshire Council. Including the installation of electrical battery storage in conjunction with existing/new Solar PV systems and additional renewables / low carbon solutions (where appropriate) and all other relevant and associated elements of the system(s) and practical installation. The Works shall include all necessary isolation, down-takings, builders-work, making-good finishes and minor Works associated with each installation. The installations shall be generally to occupied domestic properties but may include vacant domestic properties, on occasion.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published31 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09310000 · Electricity
  • 09330000 · Solar energy
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
  • 45315000 · Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
  • 45317000 · Other electrical installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

180 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to MTC for Battery Storage Installations 2023-2026 (HO EE 22 078 / NLC-SLP-22-063).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to MTC for Battery Storage Installations 2023-2026 (HO EE 22 078 / NLC-SLP-22-063), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.