Closed tender

James Parsons Phase 1 External Repairs

Details

Topic
Building construction work
Published
27 March 2023
Submission
13 April 2023

Tender description

You are invited to tender for the identified concrete repairs to the external elevations to James Parsons Phase 1 at the Byrom Street Campus for Liverpool John Moores University. The building is predominantly used by the Faculty of Engineering and Technology and will not be operational for the duration of the works. It is envisaged this work must be completed within 6 weeks. LJMU have provided a full specification and requirements within these tender documents. Contractors will be expected to provide confirmation that the work will be undertaken by an authorised installer for the specified products and can the undertake work in a safe manner: (but not limited to) o Manufacture and performance of Materials o Experience of undertaking similar projects. o Programming of Works including anticipated lead-in times including delivery to site of all components, offloading and moving into position o Safe methods of work. o Protection of visitors and building occupants for the duration of works o Control of hazardous substances o Details of Site set up and requirements including Welfare Provision o Detail levels of expected making good of finishes o Opportunities to reduce snagging period o Site supervision and management

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 March 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 April 2023

About the buyer

Liverpool John Moores University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45214200 · Construction work for school buildings
  • 45214300 · Construction work for college buildings
  • 45214400 · Construction work for university buildings
  • 45214500 · Construction work for buildings of further education
  • 45214600 · Construction work for research buildings
  • 45262690 · Refurbishment of run-down buildings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

52 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to James Parsons Phase 1 External Repairs.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to James Parsons Phase 1 External Repairs, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,143
    £163.9bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Liverpool John Moores University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.