Awarded contract

Hearing Impairment Equipment (Servicing, Maintenance, Repairs & Upgrading Works)

Details

Value
GBP 443,975.24
Duration
6 years
Topic
Telephones for hearing-impaired
Published
28 March 2023

Tender description

This bidding opportunity was for delivering a servicing and preventative maintenance service, undertaking repairs where necessary and carrying out upgrading works where required to existing hearing impairment equipment in around 202 No properties and around 26 No. communal areas owned and managed by Southampton City Council; to include associated electrical works. A more detailed description of the service required was provided within the suite of supporting bidding documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published28 March 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Southampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32552160 · Telephones for hearing-impaired
  • 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hearing Impairment Equipment (Servicing, Maintenance, Repairs & Upgrading Works).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hearing Impairment Equipment (Servicing, Maintenance, Repairs & Upgrading Works), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Southampton City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.