Enabling Works, Peter Wilson Building, SRUC Edinburgh Campus, EH9 3JG
Details
- Buyer
- SRUC
- Value
- GBP 1,460,000
- Topic
- Lifts
- Published
- 27 March 2023
- Submission
- 28 April 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
SRUC recently commissioned an extensive review of the facilities at our Edinburgh Campus by space planning specialist the output from which was the Edinburgh Campus Master Plan and associated appendices. The overall Master Plan has been divided into discrete projects with the Enabling Works Project being seen as the critical first step in the upgrading & modernisation of the campus. The enabling works project focuses on creating a fully accessible and compliant campus by installing: - two platform lifts to serve two sets of four lecture theatres - modifications to an existing accessibility lift to allow access to all levels of the administration wing - new fire escape stairways to comply with building evacuation distances and times; and - create refuge areas as required. Lot 1: Please see attached Invitation to Tender Documents for full details of this opportunity. Lot 1: Please see attached Invitation to Tender Documents for full details of this opportunity.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 April 2023
About the buyer
SRUC is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42416100 · Lifts
- 42418220 · Chairlifts
- 44115000 · Building fittings
- 44115800 · Building internal fittings
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45214000 · Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sruc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sruc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sruc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sruc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sruc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sruc.gov |
61 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Enabling Works, Peter Wilson Building, SRUC Edinburgh Campus, EH9 3JG.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Enabling Works, Peter Wilson Building, SRUC Edinburgh Campus, EH9 3JG, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to SRUC.
- 224£375.6m
- 154£62.0m
- 153£68.4m
- 76£12.2m
- 52£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
