Awarded contract

UKRI-2603 ESRC Commercialisation Catalyst Support Package

Details

Value
GBP 1,198,700
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
20 March 2023

Tender description

UKRI wishes to establish a Contract to appoint a partner to support delivery of an early-stage commercialisation catalyst for social science, arts and humanities (AHSS) researchers who have ideas with the potential to develop into an impactful, scalable commercial product or service. Lot 1: ESRC and AHRC are investing up to £3.9M in up to five competitions over three years, starting in March 2023. ESRC and AHRC expect to make up to 75 Catalyst awards in this timeframe. In any one year the maximum awarded will be 35. The grants allow researchers to start to develop a commercial service, product, process or other innovation from a strong research base. Delivery partners will be expected to support and enable AHSS researchers to consider how they can commercially sustain or grow impact from their research; provide support and training for commercialisation of AHSS activities; have a robust process to agree successful catalyst grants; and ensure appropriate and agreed reporting back to ESRC and AHRC which include UKRI Commercialisation Framework Principles at all stages of the work.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published20 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UKRI-2603 ESRC Commercialisation Catalyst Support Package.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.