Rapid Intervention Service for West Essex Place
Details
- Supplier(s)
- East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust
- Value
- GBP 1,746,950
- Topic
- Community health services
- Published
- 20 March 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a contract award notice to communicate that NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Health Board’s (herein the Authority) intention to award a contract for Rapid Intervention Service (RIS) to East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust (EEAST), for the West Essex place. Following the publication of the Voluntary Ex-Ante Notice (VEAT) on the 20th March 2023, the Authority has observed a voluntary 10-day standstill period from the publication date of the VEAT Notice and will now award the contract, pursuant to Regulation 99 (3) (c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended (EU Exit) 2020 etc.) EU Exit) Regulations 2020). The contract value for a 36 month period is £1,048,170 Pound Sterling. The aggregate contract value or the 36 month period, including a 24 month extension, is £1,746,950 Pound Sterling. Lot 1: The contract award decision is as a result of a robust due diligence process undertaken as a negotiation without prior publication, under Regulation 32 (1) (b) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (“PCR 2015”) (as amended The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020). The Authority has observed voluntary 10-day standstill period from the publication date of the VEAT notice before awarding the contract, pursuant to Regulation 99 (3) (c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended (EU Exit) 2020 etc.) EU Exit) Regulations 2020). The Rapid Intervention Service (RIS) has been established in the West Essex area since 2017 and the RIS model is designed to deliver responsive interventions to patients in their own home which otherwise would have led to a presentation at A&E in an acute setting and to decrease unnecessary emergency ambulance conveyances in Harlow, Epping North Loughton, Buckhurst Hill and Chigwell areas. The contract duration is from 01st April 2023 - 30th March 2026, with the option to extend for a further 24 months. The aggregate total contract value, including all extensions, is £1,746,950.00 Pound Sterling. Additional information: The Authority is compliantly awarding this Rapid Intervention Service (RIS) for West Essex Place as a result of a robust due diligence process undertaken as a negotiation without prior publication, under Regulation 32 (1) (b) and under Regulation 99 (3) (c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (“PCR 2015”) (as amended The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 February 2023
- Completed: Award published20 March 2023Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hertfordshire-and-west-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hertfordshire-and-west-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hertfordshire-and-west-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hertfordshire-and-west-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hertfordshire-and-west-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hertfordshire-and-west-essex-integrated-care-board.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Rapid Intervention Service for West Essex Place.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
- 97£11.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
