Provision of External Audit & Tax Advisory Services for Fusion Assets Limited
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ARMSTRONG WATSON LLP
- Value
- GBP 67,165
- Topic
- Accounting and auditing services
- Published
- 23 March 2023
Tender description
North Lanarkshire Council (the Council) on behalf Fusion Assets Limited is seeking to appoint a Consultant capable of meeting Fusion Assets Limited's requirement for the Provision of External Audit and Tax Advisory Services. Fusion Assets Limited is an Arm’s Length External Organisation (ALEO) of North Lanarkshire Council. North Lanarkshire Council (the Council) on behalf Fusion Assets Limited intend to award a contract to single service provider for the provision of consultancy services for External Audit and Tax Advisory Services. . The service provider should be able to offer: 1.Provision of External Audit and associated matters (a) Provision of timely advice on the most up to date accounting legislation and relevant accounting standards to enable each entity to produce compliant Annual Accounts. (b) The planning management and execution of the annual external audit of each entity. (c) Report any serious weaknesses, fraud irregularities or breakdown in accountancy controls identified during the course of the audit to the Board, and attend any such meetings as necessary. (d) Submission of all annual accounts to Companies House . 2. Recurring Taxation Advice (a) The review of Fusion Assets Limited's quarterly VAT returns to check the logic and interpretation of VAT guidelines used to produce the return and associated calculations. (b) Submission of all necessary annual returns i.e. Partnership Tax Return etc, incorporating iXBRL tagging and assisting Fusion Assets Limited to liaise with HMRC. 3. Other Taxation Advice (a)Provide ad-hoc advisory work on the tax implications in relation to specific projects proposed by Fusion Assets Limited and broader advice on improving the overall tax efficiency of the Fusion Assets Limited’s operations. . The proposed contract will be for an initial 24 months with the option to extend for up to a further 12 months. The maximum term is 3 years. . Further to this overview, a detailed specification is contained within the “Documents for Tenderers” folder, which is accessible (and downloadable) within the PCS-T Tendering System. . The Contract must be carried out in accordance with the information provided within this Contract Notice and the Invitation to Tender documents (ITT) which will be published within the PCS-T Tendering System. . Tenderers must respond to a series of Selection Questions within the PCS-T Qualification Envelope; . Tenderers must downloand and complete a range of Award Questions and Statements and a Pricing Schedule located within the PCS-T Technical Envelope; .
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 March 2023
- Completed: Award published23 March 2023Current notice
About the buyer
North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79210000 · Accounting and auditing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of External Audit & Tax Advisory Services for Fusion Assets Limited.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of External Audit & Tax Advisory Services for Fusion Assets Limited, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
