Awarded contract

Knowsley Highways Term Maintenance Contract

Details

Value
GBP 86,000,000
Topic
Road markings
Published
21 March 2023

Tender description

Lot 1: Knowsley Council is seeking an organisation to enter into a long term (up to 8 years) collaborative contract with Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council to provide highway maintenance services and associated works as detailed Reactive Service: (a) Customer Interface, (b) Emergency highway works, (c) Minor Highway works, (d) Immediate Response Service. Planned Maintenance and Improvements: (a) drainage cleansing works, (b) drainage civil engineering works, (c) carriageway works - patching, (d) carriageway works - surface treatment, (e) carriageway works - fill and overbanding, (f) foot-way works - surface treatment, (g) safety barrier and fencing works, (h) road marking works, (i) structures and bridges maintenance works, (j) annually planned traffic management works, (k) investigative works, including trial pits, coring and drainage works. Schemes: (a) carriageway works - resurfacing and reconstruction, (b) foot-way works - reconstruction, (c) structures and bridges projects, (d) parking and access road construction, (e) traffic calming projects, (f) accident remedial schemes, (g) public realm and landscaping, (h) walking and cycling strategy schemes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 December 2015
  2. Completed: Award published21 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Knowsley Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34922100 · Road markings
  • 44212120 · Structures of bridges
  • 45112730 · Landscaping work for roads and motorways
  • 45221000 · Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways
  • 45232451 · Drainage and surface works
  • 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
  • 45233120 · Road construction works
  • 45233130 · Construction work for highways
  • 45233139 · Highway maintenance work
  • 45233223 · Carriageway resurfacing works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Knowsley Highways Term Maintenance Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Knowsley Highways Term Maintenance Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Knowsley Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.