Individual Placement Support Services for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Enable, Shropshire Council
- Value
- GBP 2,140,000
- Topic
- Placement services of personnel
- Published
- 23 March 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Contract Award Notice is to inform the market of the successful award of the Individual Placement Support (IPS) Services Contract for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (ICB). Lot 1: This Contract Award Notice is to inform the market of the successful award of the Individual Placement Support (IPS) Services Contract for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (ICB). The overall vision for this service is to enable people with mental health problems to be able to enjoy a good quality of life, reduce health inequalities, remain independent and in control, be included as members of society and, most importantly, realise their potential for recovery. This service will contribute to improve performance on: a. Public Health Outcome Framework (1.8): Employment for those with long term health conditions including adults with a learning disability who are in contact with secondary mental health services. b. Adult Social Care Outcome Framework (1F): The proportion of adults in contact with secondary mental health services in paid employment. c. NHS Outcomes Framework (2.5): Enhancing quality of life of people with mental illness / Employment of people with a mental health difficulty. The service will deploy employment specialists (ES’s) into community mental health teams and other secondary mental health services. The ES’s will provide employment support in line with the principles of Individual Placement and Support (IPS). The Contract has been awarded for a period of 3 Years with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. The Contract will commence on the 1st April 2023. This will be a block Contract with an estimated value of £428,000.00 per annum. NHS Standard Terms and Conditions shall apply. Additional information: Note a full breakdown of evaluation weightings was included within the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 January 2023
- Completed: Award published23 March 2023Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79610000 · Placement services of personnel
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shropshire-telford-and-wrekin-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shropshire-telford-and-wrekin-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shropshire-telford-and-wrekin-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shropshire-telford-and-wrekin-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shropshire-telford-and-wrekin-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shropshire-telford-and-wrekin-integrated-care-board.gov |
254 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Individual Placement Support Services for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to Individual Placement Support Services for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
