Individual Placement Support Services for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Enable, Shropshire Council
- Value
- GBP 2,140,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 23 March 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Contract Award Notice is to inform the market of the successful award of the Individual Placement Support (IPS) Services Contract for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (ICB). The overall vision for this service is to enable people with mental health problems to be able to enjoy a good quality of life, reduce health inequalities, remain independent and in control, be included as members of society and, most importantly, realise their potential for recovery. This service will contribute to improve performance on: a. Public Health Outcome Framework (1.8): Employment for those with long term health conditions including adults with a learning disability who are in contact with secondary mental health services. b. Adult Social Care Outcome Framework (1F): The proportion of adults in contact with secondary mental health services in paid employment. c. NHS Outcomes Framework (2.5): Enhancing quality of life of people with mental illness / Employment of people with a mental health difficulty. The service will deploy employment specialists (ES's) into community mental health teams and other secondary mental health services. The ES's will provide employment support in line with the principles of Individual Placement and Support (IPS). The Contract has been awarded for a period of 3 Years with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. The Contract will commence on the 1st April 2023. This will be a block Contract with an estimated value of £428,000.00 per annum. NHS Standard Terms and Conditions shall apply. Additional information: Light Touch Regime' services: This procurement is for services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations('Regulations'). Accordingly, the contracting authorities are only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authorities are not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations. The procedure which the contracting authorities followed was set out in the ITT. As the ICB is a relevant body for the purpose of the National Health Service (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No 2) Regulations 2013 these Regulations also apply.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2023
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Individual Placement Support Services for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board.
Related topics
Topics related to Individual Placement Support Services for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU.
- 710£1.9bn
- 228£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 88£153.2m
- 78£504.4m
- 64£188.5m
- 52£4.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
