Closed tender

Appointment of a Project Manager led ICT for BRCD - the Gobbins Phase 2

Details

Value
GBP 750,000
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
24 March 2023
Submission
7 April 2023

Tender description

Mid and East Antrim Council wish to appoint an Economic Operator to provide a Project Manager led Integrated Team (ICT) for the design and delivery of "The Gobbins Phase 2" The Gobbins Phase 2 project aims to address capacity issues, principally by introducing a looped walk that connects the coastal path to the cliff top path, meaning that visitors do not have to return along the same path. The development will unlock the potential of The Gobbins, significantly increasing. The proposal for the project will include the following key elements; • Element 1 - Ingress Structure • Element 2 - Welcome Hub • Element 3 - Virtual Reality Digital Enhancement at the existing Visitor Centre • Element 4 - Refurbishment of Cliff Top Path Network • Element 5 - Visitor Servicing The Economic Operator will be appointed under the NEC4 Professional Service Contract and shall provide the professional services applicable to RIBA Plan of Work (2020) Stages 2 to 7 and as specified in the PQQ and ITT documents. The chosen route for the procurement of the IST is a traditional route, with fully designed and specified package, prior to issuing of the construction Phase tender package. Following the procurement and appointment of the IST the Economic Operator shall undertake the management of the IST on behalf of the Employer. Lot 1: MEABC is using the Restricted procedure for the procurement of an Economic Operator pursuant to Regulation 28 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. MEABC wishes to make a single appointment of an Economic Operator to provide the services of an Integrated Consultancy Team (ICT) to design, provide tender documentation and Project manager the contract through the life span of the project. The ICT should have a proven track record of successful project delivery through the provision of high-quality professional project management, architecture, cost management, engineering and other associated services necessary to successfully deliver The Gobbins Phase 2 Project. The ICT will develop the existing conceptual designs through RIBA Stages 2-7, procure and manage the necessary investigation, studies and reports, develop detailed and technical designs, engage with statutory bodies and obtaining the necessary approvals including full planning permission. The ICT will also develop the procurement strategy for the appointment of the IST, and in turn the PQQ and ITT documentation for the IST engagement. The ICT will then administer the IST contract through the construction phase, until the end of the defects period and conclusion of the final account.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published24 March 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 April 2023

About the buyer

Mid and East Antrim Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71230000 · Organisation of architectural design contests
  • 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
  • 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
  • 71324000 · Quantity surveying services
  • 71332000 · Geotechnical engineering services
  • 71541000 · Construction project management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

91 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Appointment of a Project Manager led ICT for BRCD - the Gobbins Phase 2.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Appointment of a Project Manager led ICT for BRCD - the Gobbins Phase 2, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 574
    £110.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.