West Hertfordshire Integrated Diabetes Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 9,296,780
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 17 March 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a Contract Award Notice and is intended to provide notice of the Contracting Authority's decision to award a contract for Integrated Diabetes Services within West Hertfordshire. The proposed contract will be awarded to the incumbent provider, West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospital NHS Trust (WHHT), who are the lead provider for a collaborative pathway model and sub contract elements of the service to Hertfordshire Community NHS Trust (HCT) and Hertfordshire Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (HPFT). The % split of the contract to be provided by sub-contractors is being agreed and is not able to be reflected within this notice. Lot 1: The service provides specialist diabetes care for patients aged 19 years and over for patients with Type 1 and Type 2 Diabetes, but will work with the Paediatric Diabetes service to ensure appropriate and safe transition for all patients moving away from the paediatric service into the Integrated Diabetes Service. The treatment will be over varying lengths of time, according to the clinical needs of the person with diabetes. In ordinary circumstances, this support will be available on an intermittent basis only as the prevailing ethos should be to provide competent self-care and independence with support from primary and community based care. The new proposed contract will be for a period of 12 months with the option to extend for a further 12 months. The new contract will start on 1st April 2023 and will end on 31st March 2024 with the option to extend from 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2025. The contract began in April 2018, the total cumulative value of this service since it began is £21,226,708 (not including VAT or the value of the new proposed contract). The value of this contract, without the optional extension is £4,648,390 (excluding VAT), the total potential value including the optional extension is £9,296,780 (excluding VAT).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 February 2023
- Completed: Award published17 March 2023Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hertfordshire-and-west-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hertfordshire-and-west-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hertfordshire-and-west-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hertfordshire-and-west-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hertfordshire-and-west-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hertfordshire-and-west-essex-integrated-care-board.gov |
58 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to West Hertfordshire Integrated Diabetes Service.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 178£1.1tn
- 152£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
- 97£11.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
