Awarded contract

West Essex Dementia Support Workers - Memory Clinic

Details

Value
GBP 270,000
Topic
Health services
Published
16 March 2023

Tender description

This is a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice and is intended to provide notice of the Contracting Authority's intention to award a contract for West Essex Dementia Support Workers - Memory Clinic' to its incumbent provider, Alzheimer's UK, to continue to provide the services within the West Essex area. Lot 1: This is a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice and is intended to provide notice of the Contracting Authority's intention to award a contract for West Essex Dementia Support Workers - Memory Clinic' to its incumbent provider, Alzheimer's UK, to continue to provide the services within the West Essex area. The service provides patients with the support to obtain a dementia diagnosis. This is a short term contract for a period of 12 months with the option to extend for a further 12 months. The service has been in place with Alzheimer's UK since 1st April 2018 and has a cumulative value of £524,673 (excluding the value of the new proposed contract and excluding VAT). The value of the proposed 12 month contract is £135,000, the cumulative value, including the option to extend is £270,000. The new contract will start on 1st April 2023 and end on 31st March 2024 with the option to extend from 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2025. Additional information: In line with best practice, the Authority will apply a voluntary 10-day standstill period from the publication date of this Notice before awarding the contract, pursuant to Regulation 99 (3) (c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended (EU Exit) 2020 etc.)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published16 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to West Essex Dementia Support Workers - Memory Clinic.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to West Essex Dementia Support Workers - Memory Clinic, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,179
    £186.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.